IPF 03    IPF 04    IPF 05    IPF 06    IPF 07    IPF 08/9    IPF 10
   IPF 11   IPF 12   IPF 13   IPF14   IPF15   IPF16  Warehouse Phoenix  
 
home
contact us via Facebook

1986 - 2002
1986
1986 Beached by Kevin Hood
Premiere: Warehouse Theatre 1987 Revived at the Old Red Lion 1990
Thames TV Theatre Writers' Bursary    Warehouse Resident Playwright 1991
further plays: The Astronomers Garden produced Warehouse Theatre/Royal Court Theatre 1991
Sugar Hill Blues produced Warehouse Theatre/Hampstead Theatre 1990
Currently Film and TV screenwriter


The Astronomer's Garden / Sugar Hill Blues
photographs by Paul Thompson

1987 Children of the Dust by Anne Aylor
Premiere: Warehouse Theatre 1988, also at Soho Poly 1988
Pavane for a Sad Witch by Sheila Dewey
Premiere: Tabard Theatre 1989
Thames TV Theatre Writers' Bursary; Arts Council Bursary
further plays: Turner's Crossing, Eva and the Cabin Boy produced Warehouse Theatre 1992/1994

1988 Dinner by Mark Bunyan
Premiere: Warehouse Theatre 1989

1989 Conversations with George Sandburgh
after a Solo Flight across the Atlantic
by Ellen Fox
Premiere: Warehouse Theatre 1990
Foreign Lands by Karen Hope
Premiere: The Finborough 1993

1990 The Taking of Liberty by Cheryl Robson
Premiere: The Man In the Moon 1992

1991 Fighting for the Dunghill by Guy Jenkin
Premiere: Warehouse Theatre 1992 with James Bolam
currently TV & Film

The Rock Station by Ger Fitzgibbon
Premiere: Soho Theatre Company at The Cockpit Theatre 1992
Through Savage Europe by Allan Leas
Produced by BBC Radio 1992
Idiots Waltz by Roy Smiles
Premiere: The Finborough 1993
Arts Council Bursary
Warehouse Resident Playwright 1994
further plays: The Court Jester, Dinner with the Borgias
produced Warehouse Theatre 1994 and 1995

1992 Fat Souls by James Martin Charlton
Premiere: Warehouse Theatre 1993
Arts Council Bursary
Warehouse Resident Playwright 1995
further plays: Groping in the Dark/Coming Up produced Warehouse Theatre 1996 and 1997
Commision: (RSC) The Pilgrim's Progress
Liberty Oregon by Steffen Silvis
Premiere: The Man In the Moon and Traverse, Edinburgh 1993

1994 The Gift by Nicholas McInerny
Premiere: Orange Tree Theatre 1994

1993 Spitting in the Face of Eve by Douglas Esson
Premiere: Warehouse Theatre 1995 (retitled Nervous Breakdown)
Malice by Thomas Kett
Premiere: The Finborough 1994 (retitled Acid Hearts)

1994 Yo Yo by Dino Mahoney
Premiere: Warehouse Theatre 1995
Soup by Michael Mears
Premiere: Salisbury Playhouse 1995/Fringe First Edinburgh 1995
Off the Bone by Richard Vincent
Premiere: Courtyard Theatre 1995
Arts Council Bursary
Warehouse Resident Playwright 1999
further plays: Happy & Glorious produced Warehouse Theatre 1999
ProprietÓ Privata (Real Estate) Warehouse Theatre/Teatro Colosseo Rome Dec 2001
Skin Deep produced Warehouse Theatre 2002
TV: Casualty
Fine and Private Place by Peter Moffat
Broadcast on BBC Radio 1997

1995 Iona Rain by Peter Moffat
Premiere: Warehouse Theatre and at the Premio Candoni-Arta Terme Italy 1996
also broadcast on BBC Radio
Thames TV Theatre Writers' Bursary
Warehouse Resident Playwright 1996
further plays:The Blue Garden produced Warehouse Theatre 1997,
Nabokov's Gloves produced Hampstead Theatre 1998.
TV: North Square, Cambridge Spies

1996 Fat Janet is Dead by Simon Smith
Premiere: Warehouse Theatre and at the Premio Candoni-Arta Terme Italy 1997
further play produced Hampstead Theatre 1998
Viva La Diva by Chris Ballance
Premiere: Edinburgh Festival 2000

1997 The Resurrectionists by Dominic McHale
Premiere: Warehouse Theatre in co-production with Octagan Theatre, Bolton 1998

1998 51 Peg by Phillip Edwards
Premio Candoni-Arta Terme Italy 1999
Premiere: Edinburgh Fringe Festival 2000
Warehouse Resident Playwright 2001

1999 The Dove by Roumen Shomov

Premiere: Warehouse Theatre and at Premio Candoni-Arta Terme Italy 2000
State Theatre, Yambol and State Satirical Theatre, Sofia 2000

The Shagaround by Maggie Nevill

Premio Candoni-Arta Terme June 2000
Premiere: May 2001 (a co-production by Warehouse Theatre & Nuffield Theatre Southampton)
at the Nuffield Theatre and then toured to Ashcroft Theatre,
Soho Theatre and Theatre Royal, Brighton

2000 Just Sitting by Andrew Shakeshaft
Premio Candoni-Arta Terme Italy June 2001
with Nickolas Grace, Michael Praed, Sabina Franklyn & Sue Appleby directed by Ted Craig
Red on Black by Andrew Bridgmont
Premiere: Hen & Chickens Theatre September 2003

2001 Knock Down Ginger by Mark Norfolk

Premio Candoni-Arta Terme Italy November 2002
world premiere with Troy Glasgow, Judith Jacob, Darren Machin,
William Maxwell and Sylvester Williams directed by Jeffery Kissoon
Premiere: Warehouse Theatre June/July 2003
further plays: Wrong Place produced Soho Theatre October 2003
Six Black Candles by Des Dillon
Premiere: Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh March 2004

2002 Paradiso by Rajendranath Ramcharitar
(showcased in Writers in the Wings June 2003)
Black Other by Dystin Johnson
(currently working with National Theatre Studio)
top of page